Race 4: Knavesmire 6/6/17

20/06/2017 14:03

HELEN Cross secured her third York and District Road Race League title in style as runners battled the puddles on a very wet Knavesmire course.

Cross (York Triathlon Club) added the 2017 crown to those she claimed in 2011 and 2010 after winning her fourth straight race in the 10K series.

With runners’ best four results of the six-race series counting for the individual honours, Cross cannot now be overhauled by any of her rivals.

She finished 11th overall in 36mins 27secs, ahead of City of York’s Charlotte Mason (37.02).

This was Mason’s fourth successive runners-up spot, meaning she is all but guaranteed to finish there in the overall standings.

Emma Ballantyne (City of York) completed the podium places in 37.51 - her third such finish in 2017.

There was, however, a new winner in the men’s race as Oliver Cockerill (City of York) saw off Phil Elliott (York Knavesmire Harriers) by six seconds, clocking 34.16.

With series leader Ben Jones (University of York) not racing, Cockerill took full advantage to claim the spoils.

Elliott (34.22) had to be content with a second runners-up spot this summer, while Chris Poulton (York Acorn) produced his best performance of the series to take third in 34.30.

The silver lining for Elliott was a third victory in the vet 40 category, which leaves him in pole position for that award.

Tadcaster Harriers’ Glen Johnson (38.05) was the first vet 50 man home at the Knavesmire, matching the finish he achieved on his home course in round two.

The vet 60 honours went to York Acorn’s Steve Boynton (39.13), who also wrapped up that title courtesy of three wins and one second place this summer.

Boynton’s clubmate Michael Tasker is another celebrating an age group success after his 52.04 clocking gave him a fourth successive vet 70 men’s win.

Cross also added the vet 35 ladies’ title for good measure.

Julie Lawn (York Acorn) was the first vet 45 lady home in 43.59 - and another victory in round five at Bishop Wilton will give her the category prize.

Gill Boynton (York Acorn) took the vet 55 honours in 46.00 for her second victory of the series.

Kathryn Taylor (Pocklington Runners) maintained her 100 per cent record in the vet 65 ladies’ category, with her 54.50 clocking giving her a fourth straight win and the title.

Knavesmire A continue to lead the men’s and women’s team standings after finishing first on the night.

City of York A sit second in the men’s rankings, while Knavesmire B occupy that spot in the women’s competition.